UPSC ESE/IES 2022 Syllabus – Jagran Josh

UPSC Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam 2022 on 20th February 2022. Check Syllabus Subject-wise & Important Topics and Latest Exam Pattern for Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.
UPSC ESE/IES 2022 Syllabus & Important Topics: The Union Public Service Commission will be conducting the UPSC Engineering Services Exam (ESE) 2022 on 20th February 2022. Candidates appearing for the Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam 2022 can download the UPSC ESE Prelims Admit Card 2022 from 31st January 2022 to 20th February 2022. The number of vacancies to be filled on the results of the examination is expected to be approximately 247 including 8 vacancies for the Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD). The selection process will consist of three stages: Stage-I (Preliminary Exam), Stage-II (Main Exam), and Stage-III (Personality Test). In this article, we have shared the UPSC Engineering Services Exam (ESE) 2022 Syllabus Subject-wise & Important Topics, Latest Exam Pattern.
Event
Date
Release of UPSC ESE Notification 2022
22nd September 2021
Start of ESE Online Application
22nd September 2021
Last date of Online Application
12th October 2021
Release of UPSC ESE 2022 Admit Card
UPSC ESE 2022 Prelims Exam Date
20th February 2022
UPSC ESE 2022 Main Exam Date
26th June 2022
UPSC Engineering Services Exam (ESE) Preliminary/Stage-I
The Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage-I) Examination will consist of two objective-type questions papers (multiple choices) and carry a maximum of 500 marks (Paper 1 – 200 Marks & Paper II – 300 Marks).  Only those candidates who are declared by the Commission to have qualified in the Preliminary/Stage-I Examination in the year will be eligible for admission to the Main/Stage-II Examination.
NOTE:
(i) The Marks obtained in the Preliminary/Stage-I Examination by the candidates who are declared qualified for admission to the Main/Stage-II Examination will be counted for determining their final order of merit.
(ii) The Commission will draw a list of candidates to be qualified for Engineering Services (Main/Stage-II) Examination based on the criterion of minimum qualifying marks in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude Paper (Paper-I) and Engineering Discipline specific paper (Paper-II) of Preliminary/Stage-I Examination.
(iii) There will be a penalty (Negative Marking) for wrong answers marked by a candidate in the objective type of question papers.
(a) There are four alternatives for the answers to every question. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third (1/3rd) of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty. 
(b) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of the given answers happen to be correct and there will be same penalty as above for that question. 
(c) If a question is left blank i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.
Subject
Duration
Maximum Marks
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)
2 hrs.
200
Paper-II (Civil Engineering)
3 hrs.
300
Total
500
Subject
Duration
Maximum Marks
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)
2 hrs.
200
Paper-II (Mechanical Engineering)
3 hrs.
300
Total
500
Subject
Duration
Maximum Marks
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)
2 hrs.
200
Paper-II (Electrical Engineering)
3 hrs.
300
Total
500
Subject
Duration
Maximum Marks
Paper-I (General Studies and Engineering Aptitude)
2 hrs.
200
Paper-II (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering)
3 hrs.
300
Total
500
The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage-I Examination) will be such as may be expected of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard of papers in other subjects will approximately be that of an Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.
Syllabus
Important Topics
General Studies and Engineering Aptitude
1. Current issues of national and international  importance relating to social, economic, and  industrial development  
2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical Reasoning and Analytical ability
3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis 4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety 
5.  Standards and Quality practices in production,  construction, maintenance and services 
6.  Basics of Energy and Environment:  Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental  impact assessment 
7.  Basics of Project Management 
8.  Basics  of Material Science and
Engineering 
9. Information and Communication Technologies  (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology-based education.
10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession. 
Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks
for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.
Paper-I
Paper-II
Building Materials
Solid Mechanics
Structural Analysis
Design of Steel Structures
Design of Concrete and Masonry structures
Construction Practice, Planning and Management
Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:
(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow
(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydropower
Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering
Environmental Engineering
(a) Water Supply Engineering
(b) Wastewater Engineering
(c) Solid Waste Management
(d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology 
Geotechnical Engineering and Foundation Engineering
(a) Geo-technical Engineering
(b) Foundation Engineering
Surveying and Geology
(a) Surveying
(b) Geology
Transportation Engineering
Highways, Tunneling, Railways Systems, Harbors, Airports
Water Supply Engg, Wastewater Engg, Codal Provisions, Fundamentals of RCC, Determinacy and Structural Dynamics, Tunnelling and Geometric Design, Fluid Kinematics and Hydraulic Machines, Compression Members, Tension Members, Building Construction, Project Management and Timber, Water Requirements, Canal and Dams, Remote Sensing, Compass Surveying, Geometric Design, Pavement Design, Traffic Engg, Channel Routing, Flood Routing, Groundwater Hydrology, Shallow Foundation, Properties of Soil, Earth Pressure and Ground Improvement Techniques, Principal Stress and Springs, Levelling, Traversing, Tacheometer, Error Measurement, Sigh Distances, Cross-Sectional Elements, Types of Pavements and their Characteristics, Highway Capacity, Marshell Mix Design, Traffic Control Devices, Noise Pollution, Biochemical Oxygen Demand, Sedimentation Tank, Mixing of Pollutants from two streams, Trickling Filter, Activated Sludge Process, Hardness of Water, Soil Index Properties, Sand & Clay Behaviour, Bearing Capacity of Shallow Foundation, Seepage Analysis, Effect of Water Table on Soil, Combined Stress, Moment Distribution Method, Kinematic & Static Indeterminacy, SFD & BMD, Deflection of Beams.
Paper-I
Paper-II
Fluid Mechanics
Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer
IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning
Turbo Machinery
Power Plant Engineering
Renewable Sources of Energy
Engineering Mechanics
Engineering Materials
Mechanisms and Machines
Design of Machine Elements
Manufacturing, Industrial and Maintenance Engineering
Mechatronics and Robotics 
Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Heating, Cooling and Power Generation, Harnessing of Wind Energy, Rankine and Brayton Cycles, Fuels and their properties, Flue Gas Analysis, Boilers, Steam Turbines, Reciprocating and Rotary Pumps, Pelton Wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, Velocity Diagrams, Impulse and Reaction Principles, Steam Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion (Pulse Jet and Ram Jet Engines), Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors (Theory and Applications), Load Calculations and Heat Pumps, Psychometric Properties and Processes, Comfort Chart, Condensers, Compressors, Refrigerants and Working Cycles, Emissions of Fuel, SI and CI Engines, Free and Forced Convection, Boiling and Condensation, Steady & Unsteady Heat Conduction, Gas Mixtures, Ideal & Real Gases, Compressibility Factor, Diesel and Dual Cycles, Otto, Rankine, Entropy, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics, Zeroth, Properties of Pure Substance, Microprocessor Architecture, Pneumatic and Hydraulic Actuators, I/O, Sensors and Actuators, Stepper Moter, Mathematical Modelling of Physical Systems, Control Signals, Robot Classification, Direct and Inverse Kinematics, Field Balacing of Rotors, NDT Techniques in  Condition Monitoring, Fault Detection, Failure Analysis, PERT, CPM, Inventory Control, Production Planning and Control, Metrology and Inspection, Metal Joining, Metal Casting, Industrial and Maintenance Engineering, Failure Theories, Riveted, S-N Diagram, Welded and Bolted Joints, Shafts, Rolling and Sliding Contact Bearings, Spur Gears, Brakes and Clutches, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis, Free and Forced Vibration of Undamped and damped SDOF Systems, Vibration Isolation, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Balancing of Revolving and Reciprocating Masses, Effect of the Gyroscopic Couple on Automobiles, Ships, Aircrafts; Alloys and Phase Diagrams, Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Metals, Heat Treatment, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Thin and Thick Cylinders, Theory of Bending Stresses, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams.
Paper-I
Paper-II
Engineering Mathematics
Electrical Materials
Electric Circuits and Fields
Electrical and Electronic Measurements
Computer Fundamentals
Basic Electronics Engineering
Analog and Digital Electronics
Systems and Signal Processing
Control Systems
Electrical Machines
Power Systems
Power Electronics and Drives
Basics of Semiconductor Diodes and Transistors, Junction, and Field Effect Transistors (FET, BJT, and MOSFETs), Feedback Amplifiers, Oscillators, Memory Organization, Number Systems, Data Representation, Operating System, Networking, Bridges and Potentiometers, Measurement of Voltage, Current, Power, Energy, Power Factor, Digital Voltmeters, Multimeters, Oscilloscopes, Transducers, Error Analysis, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh Analysis, Thevenin’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer Theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, three-phase circuits, two-port networks, electric field and potential due to point, Ampere’s Law, Maxwell’s Equations, Dielectrics, Line, Plane and Spherical Charge Distributions, Superconductors, Photo-conductivity, Insulating Materials, Ferrites, Ferromagnetic Materials and Components, Ceramic Materials, Crystal Structures and Defects, Normal and Poisson Distribution, Probability, Taylor’s and Laurent’s Series, Sampling Theorem, Complex Variables, Initial and Boundary Value Problems, Surface and Volume Integrals, Fourier Series, Maxima and Minima, Eigenvalues & Eigenvectors, Numerical Methods for the solution of Non-Linear Algebraic Equations, Semiconductor Power Diodes, Transistors, MOSFETs, Phase Control Rectifiers, High-Frequency Inductors and Transformers, Choppers and Inverters, Power Supplies, Steam, Gas and Water Turbines, Transmission Line Models and Performance, Circuit Breakers, Cable Performance, Insulation, Power Factor Correction, Fault Analysis, Load Flow Analysis, System Stability Concepts, Solar and Wind Power and Fundamentals of Power Economics, Single Phase Transformers, Three Phase Transformers, Starting and Speed Control of Motors, Parallel Operation of Generators, Motor Starting, Servo and Stepper Motors, Transfer Function, Signal Flow Graphs, Routh-Hurwitz Criterion, Nyquist Techniques, Bode Plots, Root Loci, Lag, Lead, and Lead-Lag Compensation, Stability Analysis, State Transition Matrix, PID and Industrial Controllers, Representation of Continous and Discrete-Time Signals, Shifting and Scaling Operations, Linear, Time-Invariant and Casual Systems, Z Tranformers, Discrete Fourier, FFT, Frequency and Time domain multiplexing, Sampling, Signal to Noise Ratio, Noise and Bandwidth, Modulation and Demodulation, Simple Active Filters, A/D and D/A Converters, Multi-Vibrators, Operational Amplifiers, Multiplexers.
Paper-I
Paper-II
Basic Electronics Engineering
Basic Electrical Engineering
Materials Science
Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation
Network Theory
Analog and Digital Circuits
Analog and Digital Communication Systems
Control Systems
Computer Organization and Architecture
Electro Magnetics
Advanced Electronics Topics
Advanced Communication Topics
Counters/Registers/Memories/Microprocessors, Combinatorial/sequential circuits, Basics of multiplexers, Logic Gates, Active Filters, Timers, Biasing & Stability of BJT & JFET Amplifier Circuits, Diode Circuits for Different Uses, Wye?Delta transformation, Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms ? frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits, Steady-state sinusoidal analysis, 2?port network parameters?driving point & transfer functions, Different types of transducers and displays, Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting, Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards, Nano?optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses, Superconductivity & its uses, Crystal structure & defects, Ceramic materials?structures, composites, processing and uses, Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses, Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para?magnetic materials and components; Electrical power sources? basics:  hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics?DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; DC circuits?Ohm’s & Kirchhoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications? linear/non?linear; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); OSI Model; Basic Packet Multiplexed Streams/Scheduling; Cellular Networks, Satellite Communication, TCP; Fibre Optic Communication Systems; Lithography; Interconnects; Packaging; Testing' Moore & Mealy Circuit Design; Pipeline Concepts; Digital Filters: FIR/IIR Types; Microprocessors & Microcontrollers; Interrupts; DMA; Arrays-Active/Passive; Antennas-Radiation Pattern, Gain; Cut-off Frequency' Waveguides; Smith's Chart; Transmission Lines; Stokes' Theorems; Gauss'; Maxwell's Equations Basic Concepts; I/O Organization; Memory Organization; Data Representation & Programming; Memory Management; Virtual Memory; File Systems; Transactions and Concurrency Control; Elements of Programming Languages; Application of Signal and System Theory; Transformers; Signals; Flow Graphs; Routh-Hurwitz Criteria; Root Loci; Nyquist/Bode Plots; Stability Analysis; Steady-State; Transient; Frequency Response Analysis; Compensators; Elements of Lead/Lag Compensation; PID; Industrial Controllers; Fiber Optics; CDMA; FDMA; TDMA; PSK; FSK; ASK; DPCM; PCM; Coding; Sampling; SNR; FM; AM; Information Theory; Random SIgnals.
Bihar Public Service Commission Combined Competitive Exam
Both
Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission – Uttar Pradesh Combined State/Upper Subordinate Exam
Both
UPSC IES ESE
Both
Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation Enforcement Officer & Accounts Officer
Both

source

Leave a Comment